Top 10 Motorcycles Sep 2026 – Splendor, Shine, Pulsar, Deluxe, Apache, Classic 350, Unicorn

by · RushLane
New Bajaj Pulsar 125

Splendor led September motorcycle sales with over 4.31 lakh units, while Unicorn posted the fastest growth among the top 10

With the festive season approaching, sales of two wheelers are on the rise. After taking a look at the top 10 two wheelers in Sep 2026, let us now take a look at the top 10 motorcycles. Splendor remained comfortably ahead, followed by Shine and Pulsar. Top 10 motorcycles recorded combined sales of 11,34,856 units in September 2026

Top 10 Motorcycles September 2026 – Splendor Leads

Hero Splendor registered 4,31,279 units, growing 12.49% over 3,83,383 units in September 2025. Its increase of 47,896 units was the largest among the top 10 and exceeded their combined net growth. Honda Shine ranked second with 1,89,941 units, up 2.64% from 1,85,059 units a year earlier. Together, Splendor and Shine accounted for nearly 55% of sales within this group.

NoTop 10 MotorcyclesSep-26Sep-25
1Splendor4,31,2793,83,383
2Shine1,89,9411,85,059
3Pulsar1,36,3131,55,798
4HF Deluxe1,14,0641,18,043
5Apache61,14853,326
6Classic 35047,28640,449
7Unicorn46,46832,361
8Platina37,95262,260
9Raider36,18341,753
10Glamour34,22230,140
–Total11,34,85611,02,572

Bajaj Pulsar retained third place with 1,36,313 units, although sales declined 12.51% from 1,55,798 units. Bajaj has started updating their Pulsar lineup. Some models have got the update, while some are due to get in a few weeks. Hero HF Deluxe followed with 1,14,064 units, down 3.37% against 1,18,043 units in September 2025. TVS Apache completed the top five with 61,148 units, registering 14.67% growth over 53,326 units a year earlier. TVS updated the Apache lineup recently.

Classic 350 And Unicorn Register Gains

Royal Enfield Classic 350 recorded 47,286 units, up 16.90% from 40,449 units. It finished narrowly ahead of Honda Unicorn, which sold 46,468 units. Unicorn posted the strongest percentage growth among the top 10 at 43.59%, adding 14,107 units over its September 2025 tally of 32,361 units. This was also the second-largest absolute increase in the group, behind Splendor.

Top 10 Motorcycles Sep 2026

Bajaj Platina recorded 37,952 units, down 39.04% from 62,260 units. Its reduction of 24,308 units was the largest volume decline among the listed motorcycles. TVS Raider followed with 36,183 units, declining 13.34% from 41,753 units. TVS updated the Raider a few days ago with new colours, features. Hero Glamour rounded off the top 10 with 34,222 units, growing 13.54% over 30,140 units a year earlier.

India Motorcycle Sales September 2026

Across the motorcycle segment, domestic sales stood at 14,12,010 units in September 2026, up 2.79% from 13,73,750 units a year earlier. Exports grew considerably faster, rising 24.42% to 4,65,163 units from 3,73,875 units.

India Motorcycle Sales Sep 2026 and Q3 CY – Domestic and Exports

Combined domestic sales and exports reached 18,77,173 units, registering 7.41% growth over 17,47,625 units in September 2025. Exports contributed 91,288 units of the overall increase of 1,29,548 units, accounting for approximately 70% of the net annual gain.

The sequential picture was different. Domestic motorcycle sales rose 24.62% from 11,33,047 units in August, adding 2,78,963 units. Exports, however, declined 4.35% from 4,86,325 units. Combined volumes still increased 15.92% over August’s 16,19,372 units, supported by the stronger domestic performance.

Q3 2026 Motorcycle Sales Cross 50 Lakh Units Including Exports

For the July–September quarter, domestic motorcycle sales reached 36,19,853 units, growing 7.40% over 33,70,495 units in Q3 2025. This represented an increase of 2,49,358 units. Exports totalled 14,31,501 units, up 29.18% from 11,08,109 units. Overseas shipments added 3,23,392 units, contributing more to the quarterly volume increase than the domestic market.

Combined motorcycle sales and exports stood at 50,51,354 units, up 12.79% from 44,78,604 units in the corresponding quarter. Domestic sales accounted for 71.66% of this total, while exports contributed 28.34%.

Motorcycle sales show two distinct trends: domestic sales delivered September’s month-on-month acceleration, while exports provided the larger contribution to year-on-year growth across both September and the July–September quarter.