Top 50 Car Exports H1 FY2027 – Maruti Takes 51% Share, Fronx And Jimny Lead

by · RushLane
Maruti Fronx

India’s car exports grew 1.25% to 4.51 lakh units in April–September 2026, with Maruti Suzuki accounting for more than half of total shipments.

After taking a look at the top 50 cars sold in domestic market, let us now take a look at the exports. Car exports from India registered modest growth during the first half of FY2027. Total exports stood at 4,51,479 units, compared to 4,45,884 units in H1 FY2026. This translates to an increase of 5,595 units, or 1.25% year-on-year.

Performance varied significantly across manufacturers. Maruti Suzuki strengthened its lead, while Hyundai, Nissan, Volkswagen and Toyota reported lower shipments. At the model level, Fronx and Jimny together contributed more than one-fifth of India’s total car exports.

Car Exports H1 FY 2027

Maruti Suzuki Export Share Crosses 51%

Maruti Suzuki exported 2,30,576 units in H1 FY2027, up from 2,05,763 units a year earlier. Growth stood at 12.06%, with an additional 24,813 units shipped overseas. Its export market share increased from 46.15% to 51.07%, a gain of 4.92 percentage points. Maruti’s volume increase exceeded the overall industry’s net gain, highlighting its contribution to keeping total exports in positive territory.

Hyundai retained second position with 92,008 units, down 7.57% from 99,540 units. Its share slipped to 20.38%. Nissan ranked third with 30,014 units, a decline of 20.19%, followed by Volkswagen at 20,201 units, down 27.88%. Toyota completed the top five with 16,679 units, declining 11.66%.

Car Exports Market Share H1 FY 2027

Fronx Leads, Jimny Closes The Gap

Maruti Fronx was India’s most exported car in H1 FY2027, recording 46,147 units. This was a relatively modest increase of 1.76% over 45,348 units a year earlier. Jimny followed closely with 45,183 units, registering growth of 47.66%. The gap between the two models narrowed to just 964 units. Their combined exports reached 91,330 units, representing 20.23% of the overall total.

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios secured third position with 29,332 units, up 10.18%. Maruti Dzire followed at 25,502 units, growing 35.36%, while Hyundai Verna ranked fifth with 23,696 units despite a 27.47% decline. Maruti e Vitara took sixth position with 21,841 units, up 261.49% from 6,042 units. Nissan Magnite followed with 21,782 units, down 10.09%. Swift, Aura and Virtus completed the top ten, with all three reporting lower exports.

NoTop 50 Car ExportsH1 FY 27H1 FY 26Diff
1Fronx46,14745,348799
2Jimny45,18330,59914,584
3Grand i10 NIOS29,33226,6232,709
4Dzire25,50218,8406,662
5Verna23,69632,671-8,975
6eVitara21,8416,04215,799
7Magnite21,78224,226-2,444
8Swift20,17329,739-9,566
9Aura19,65122,117-2,466
10Virtus16,68020,280-3,600
11Hyryder16,53418,798-2,264
12Ertiga15,1189,6185,500
13Baleno14,89622,478-7,582
14Celerio11,16010,284876
15Victoris10,710510,705
16Elevate8,1217,643478
17Spresso7,73615,070-7,334
18Venue7,0634,0503,013
19XUV 3XO6,4586,484-26
20Sunny6,31113,379-7,068
21Sonet5,7816,583-802
22City5,5535,059494
23Alto5,4313,2662,165
24Seltos4,8823,2401,642
25Carens4,7713,843928
26Tiago4,7211,9672,754
27Triber3,9511,9621,989
28i203,8512,5601,291
29Taigun3,5217,731-4,210
30Alcazar3,2746,628-3,354
31Eeco3,1875,089-1,902
32Kiger3,1111,7621,349
33Kwid2,9973,075-78
34Creta2,8072,924-117
35C32,5092,559-50
36Exter2,3341,967367
37Grand Vitara1,6977,740-6,043
38Tekton1,63701,637
39Duster1,46701,467
40Punch1,2311,726-495
41Nexon1,1931571,036
42Slavia1,16581,157
43WagonR1,150374776
44Basalt85411843
45Scorpio689825-136
46Compass446497-51
47C3 Aircross4191,201-782
48XL640430599
49Amaze365541-176
50Meridian2951,143-848
–Total Top 504,49,7874,39,03710,750
–Total Car Exports From India4,51,4794,45,8845,595

Ertiga shipments increased 57.18% to 15,118 units. Victoris recorded 10,710 units against just five units in the corresponding period, making its percentage growth heavily influenced by the exceptionally low base. Other notable gainers included Hyundai Venue, up 74.40% to 7,063 units, and Tata Tiago, up 140.01% to 4,721 units. Renault Triber more than doubled its exports to 3,951 units.

Renault, Tata And Skoda Gain At Manufacturer Level

Kia exports rose 12.94% to 15,434 units, while Honda grew 6.01% to 14,039 units. Renault registered a 69.52% increase to 11,526 units, and Tata grew 42.62% to 7,543 units. Skoda shipments increased 85.59% to 1,481 units. In contrast, Mahindra exports declined 32.19% to 7,366 units, while Jeep fell 54.82% to 741 units. Citroen remained nearly flat at 3,782 units.

Top 50 Car Exports H1 FY 2027

The top 50 models together accounted for 4,49,787 units, or 99.63% of reported exports. Their combined volume grew 2.45%, outpacing the overall market. For perspective, domestic car sales grew 27.16% to 26,36,926 units in H1 FY2027, significantly outpacing export growth of 1.25%; exports accounted for 14.62% of the combined domestic and export volume of 30,88,405 units.

Indian Car Sales H1 FY 2027 – Domestic vs Exports