Car Sales H1 FY 2027 – Maruti and Tata Grow Market Share

by · RushLane
Tata Punch EV Facelift

Maruti and Tata recorded the largest market-share gains during April–September 2026, while Nissan posted the fastest percentage growth.

Car sales across the 14 manufacturers covered here reached 26,36,926 units in H1 FY2027, growing 27.16% over 20,73,764 units in H1 FY2026. The April–September period added 5,63,162 units year-on-year, with Maruti and Tata together accounting for approximately 71% of that increase.

Car Sales H1 FY2027 – Maruti Leads With 10.80 Lakh Units

Maruti recorded 10,80,240 units, up 35.80% from 7,95,447 units a year earlier. Market share rose to 40.97% from 38.36%, a gain of 2.61 percentage points. This was the largest share increase in the group, strengthening Maruti’s position at the top. New launches like Victoris, Brezza FL, Baleno FL have helped increase market share.

NoCar SalesH1 FY 2027H1 FY 2026Diff
1Maruti10,80,2407,95,4472,84,793
2Tata3,76,8402,64,0281,12,812
3Mahindra3,58,1422,97,57060,572
4Hyundai3,05,1462,71,78033,366
5Toyota1,73,1271,66,1167,011
6Kia1,68,6831,31,00637,677
7MG43,31837,9465,372
8Skoda36,32836,217111
9Honda30,28725,1335,154
10Renault23,12317,5845,539
11Nissan20,4018,94811,453
12Volkswagen15,13017,499-2,369
13Citroen4,7452,9131,832
14Jeep1,4141,577-163
–Total26,36,92620,73,7645,63,162

The company’s performance was supported by a broad spread of high-volume models. As covered in the top 50 car sales H1 FY 2027, Dzire led the market, while WagonR, Ertiga, Fronx, Swift and Baleno also featured among the top 10 selling cars during the half-year.

Tata Overtakes Mahindra For Second Position

Tata registered 3,76,840 units, growing 42.73% over 2,64,028 units in H1 FY2026. Tata’s market share expanded from 12.73% to 14.29%, gaining 1.56 percentage points. Its stronger growth helped it finish 18,698 units ahead of Mahindra, reversing their year-earlier positions. Punch and Nexon’s presence among the five best-selling models underlined their contribution to Tata’s volumes.

Car Sales H1 FY2027

Mahindra recorded 3,58,142 units, an increase of 20.36% over 2,97,570 units. Despite adding 60,572 units, its market share declined from 14.35% to 13.58%, a reduction of 0.77 percentage points. Hyundai finished fourth with 3,05,146 units, growing 12.28% from 2,71,780 units. Its market share declined to 11.57% from 13.11%, a fall of approximately 1.53 percentage points based on unrounded figures. With new launches planned in coming months, Mahindra and Hyundai are likely to see sales boost.

Toyota recorded 1,73,127 units, up 4.22% from 1,66,116 units. Its relatively modest growth resulted in market share falling from 8.01% to 6.57%, a reduction of 1.44 percentage points. Kia followed closely with 1,68,683 units, just 4,444 units behind Toyota. Sales increased 28.76%, slightly ahead of the market’s growth rate, allowing its share to improve from 6.32% to 6.40%.

Car Market Share H1 FY2027

MG, Skoda And Honda Grow But Lose Share

MG registered 43,318 units, growing 14.16% over 37,946 units. Its market share nevertheless declined from 1.83% to 1.64%. Skoda’s volumes remained almost flat at 36,328 units, compared to 36,217 units a year earlier. Honda recorded 30,287 units, an increase of 20.51% over 25,133 units

Renault recorded 23,123 units, growing 31.50% from 17,584 units. Its market share edged up from 0.85% to 0.88%. Nissan posted the highest percentage growth among the manufacturers listed, increasing sales by 128% to 20,401 units from a low base of 8,948 units. Its market share rose from 0.43% to 0.77%, a gain of 0.34 percentage points.

Top 50 Cars H1 FY 27 – April to Sep 2026

Citroen also grew strongly from a small base, registering 4,745 units against 2,913 units, an increase of 62.89%. Its share improved from 0.14% to 0.18%. Volkswagen and Jeep were the only two manufacturers to record declining volumes. Volkswagen fell 13.54% to 15,130 units, with share dropping from 0.84% to 0.57%. Jeep declined 10.34% to 1,414 units, while its share stood at approximately 0.05%.

Growth Concentrated At The Top

Maruti and Tata were the biggest beneficiaries of the half-year expansion, both growing faster than the market and making substantial share gains. Together, they accounted for 55.26% of sales, compared to approximately 51.09% a year earlier.

The wider picture remained positive on volumes, with 12 manufacturers reporting growth. However, only six gained market share. Heading into the second half of FY2027, maintaining sales growth will be one challenge; matching the pace set by the market leaders will be another.