Arlo Technologies (NYSE:ARLO) Posts Earnings Results, Beats Estimates By $0.04 EPS
by Amy Steele · The Cerbat GemArlo Technologies (NYSE:ARLO – Get Free Report) announced its quarterly earnings results on Thursday. The company reported $0.24 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.20 by $0.04, FiscalAI reports. The business had revenue of $149.18 million during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $144.93 million. Arlo Technologies had a net margin of 5.20% and a return on equity of 17.29%. The business’s revenue was up 6.9% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $0.16 EPS.
Here are the key takeaways from Arlo Technologies’ conference call:
- Subscriptions and services revenue rose 20% to $96 million, while paid accounts grew 23% to 6.6 million and ARR increased 14% to $370 million. Higher recurring-revenue mix helped lift non-GAAP gross margin by 760 basis points and adjusted EBITDA by 58% year over year.
- Management is targeting roughly 30% ARR growth in 2027, citing strategic-account expansion, Arlo Secure 7 and Aloe Care. It expects higher subscription tiers and increased service revenue per partner subscriber to help drive growth.
- Comcast integration remains on schedule for a mid-2027 launch and could become Arlo’s largest strategic partnership; ADT is also expanding its DIY offering. Management cautioned that new partnerships under discussion are more likely to contribute meaningfully in 2028.
- Fourth-quarter revenue guidance of $137 million to $147 million and non-GAAP EPS of $0.17 to $0.23 are below Q3’s $149.2 million and $0.24, respectively. Management expects subscriptions and services to make up more than 70% of Q4 revenue.
- Arlo reported gains in retail shelf space and multi-camera kit sales, which management says tend to generate more subscription sign-ups; multi-camera kit units rose 41% year over year during Amazon’s Prime event. The company also said early demand for its new solar camera is strong.
Arlo Technologies Trading Down 2.6%
Shares of NYSE ARLO traded down $0.40 during trading on Thursday, reaching $14.82. The company had a trading volume of 2,243,280 shares, compared to its average volume of 2,039,194. Arlo Technologies has a twelve month low of $11.05 and a twelve month high of $17.76. The stock has a market capitalization of $1.61 billion, a PE ratio of 72.48 and a beta of 1.59. The stock has a 50-day moving average price of $13.07 and a two-hundred day moving average price of $13.39.
Insider Activity
In related news, CFO Kurtis Binder sold 33,394 shares of the stock in a transaction on Wednesday, November 4th. The stock was sold at an average price of $15.03, for a total transaction of $501,911.82. Following the sale, the chief financial officer owned 312,147 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $4,691,569.41. This trade represents a 9.66% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold 129,963 shares of company stock valued at $1,705,100 in the last quarter. 2.90% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.
Arlo Technologies News Roundup
Here are the key news stories impacting Arlo Technologies this week:
- Positive Sentiment: Q3 adjusted earnings were $0.24 per share, topping the $0.20 consensus estimate and rising from $0.16 a year earlier. Revenue of $149.18 million also beat expectations of $144.93 million and grew 6.9% year over year. Arlo Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
- Positive Sentiment: Management reported 20% growth in subscriptions and services revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth of more than 50% year over year, pointing to continued expansion in recurring revenue and profitability. Arlo Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
- Neutral Sentiment: CFO Kurtis Binder sold 33,394 shares under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The planned sale may draw investor attention, but it is less suggestive of a discretionary view on the stock; he retained 312,147 shares. SEC filing
- Negative Sentiment: Q4 guidance calls for adjusted EPS of $0.17–$0.23 and revenue of $137 million–$147 million. The revenue range implies a sequential decline from Q3’s $149.18 million, which may have tempered the market’s reaction to the earnings beat. Q4 revenue outlook
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth
ARLO has been the topic of a number of research analyst reports. Piper Sandler decreased their price objective on shares of Arlo Technologies from $18.00 to $16.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a report on Tuesday, October 20th. Wall Street Zen cut shares of Arlo Technologies from a “strong-buy” rating to a “buy” rating in a report on Saturday, October 31st. Finally, Weiss Ratings reaffirmed a “hold (c-)” rating on shares of Arlo Technologies in a report on Friday, October 30th. Five investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and two have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $20.20.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on Arlo Technologies
About Arlo Technologies
Arlo Technologies, Inc is a smart home security company that develops connected devices and cloud-based services designed to help consumers monitor and protect their homes, businesses and other properties. Its product portfolio includes wire-free and wired security cameras, video doorbells, floodlight cameras, home security systems and related accessories.
Arlo’s products typically connect through mobile applications and cloud services, providing features such as live video, motion detection, two-way audio, night vision and notifications.
Read More
- Five stocks we like better than Arlo Technologies
- Google’s Credit Backstop May Be TeraWulf’s Biggest Advantage
- Could the Midterms Revive Medicare for All? 3 Healthcare Stocks to Watch
- Qualcomm Beat Earnings, But Its Fastest-Growing Businesses Have a Catch
- Oil, Uranium, or Renewables? 3 Energy Plays for a Changing Market