XCF Global (NASDAQ: SAFX) agrees to buy Paramount plant with $50 million base

by · The Markets Daily

What happened

XCF Global, Inc. (NASDAQ: SAFX) said it entered a definitive agreement on October 20, 2026 to buy a Paramount, California renewable fuel production facility. The buyer is New Rise Renewables Paramount, LLC, a wholly owned indirect subsidiary of XCF. The asset purchase covers the facility, related equipment, improvements and other specified assets. XCF said the buyer will also assume certain liabilities tied to the assets, subject to exceptions.

The purchase price includes $10 million in cash at closing, subject to customary prorations and adjustments, plus an additional payment with a base amount of $50 million. Closing is subject to agreed conditions and the deal is expected to close before the end of 2026.

Key numbers

MetricLatestChangeSource
Proposed added capacity~50 million annual gallonsPress release, dated October 20, 2026
Cash payable at closing$10 millionSEC 8-K
Additional payment base amount$50 millionSEC 8-K
Annual target gross product sales$600 millionPress release, dated October 20, 2026
Annual target net revenue$100 millionPress release, dated October 20, 2026
Annual target EBITDA$40 millionPress release, dated October 20, 2026

Read more: XCF Global (SAFX) stock analysis and investment case

Why it matters

The press release says the acquisition is expected to be accretive to XCF shareholder value. Management set annual targets of $600 million in gross product sales, $100 million in net revenue and $40 million in EBITDA after a 9-12-month restart period. XCF expects to invest about $30 million during the restart, mainly for workforce training and operational readiness.

The company said the Paramount location has a long history in fuel production and is strategically located less than 20 miles south of downtown Los Angeles. The press release calls Paramount the first commercial-scale renewable jet-fuel production facility in the U.S. and says it is near Los Angeles International Airport. XCF also said it intends to welcome the experienced team at Paramount following the closing and plans to more than double the size of the team over the restart period.

By XCF's own figures, the added capacity is about 12 million annual gallons above New Rise Renewables Reno's permitted nameplate capacity of up to 38 million gallons per year. That makes the deal a clear operating test for the commercialization plan, but the filing still says the targets are forward-looking and the deal has not closed.

Stock perps: every US stock that trades as a perpetual future, by leverage, live

What's next

Closing is expected before the end of 2026, subject to agreed closing conditions. Either side may terminate if closing has not occurred by 5:00 p.m. Central Time on December 15, 2026. A one-time 15-day extension applies if certain specified conditions remain unsatisfied and the other conditions are met or can be met. A timely close and restart would support XCF's case, while a missed deadline would weaken it.

More from OptimistFi

From OptimistFi Perps

Sources

  • SEC 8-K — Current report describing the definitive agreement, purchase price and closing conditions.
  • Press release, dated October 20, 2026 — Press release announcing the acquisition, restart plan and management targets.

Read the full OptimistFi thesis on XCF Global, Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/SAFX

See what would break the XCF Global, Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.

Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.

The full XCF Global, Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the XCF Global, Inc. thesis page.

Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.