Paylocity (NASDAQ: PCTY) director sells $1.74 million in prearranged trade

by · The Markets Daily

What happened

Paylocity Holding Corp (NASDAQ: PCTY) said director and 10% owner Steven I. Sarowitz sold 10,445 shares of common stock on 2026-10-19. The filing shows two sale lines at weighted-average prices of $165.99 and $166.47 per share, for about $1.74 million in total.

The form says the trades were made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on December 15, 2025. After the sale, Sarowitz held 4,414,756 shares, and the filing also lists 3,916,476 shares held indirectly through Jessica P. Sarowitz Declaration of Trust.

The filing also reports 4,570 shares sold at one price and 5,875 at another, matching the two-line disclosure. That lets investors tie the headline total to the underlying entries, and the form was filed on 2026-10-21.

Key numbers

MetricLatestChangeSource
Shares sold10,445 sharesSEC Form 4
Sale valueabout $1.74 millionSEC Form 4
Sale price$165.99 to $166.47 per shareSEC Form 4
Shares held after sale4,414,756 sharesSEC Form 4
Indirect shares held3,916,476 sharesSEC Form 4

Read more: Paylocity Holding (PCTY) stock analysis and investment case

Why it matters

The 10,445 shares were about 0.2% of the 4,425,201 shares Sarowitz held before the trade. That makes this a small, prearranged sale rather than a large change in ownership, and the direct stake after the sale remains very large.

OptimistFi's case is that Paylocity's value depends on proving its expanding cloud payroll, HR, finance and IT platform can keep winning clients without sacrificing software-like margins. This filing leaves that operating test unchanged, because it reports ownership activity rather than customer growth, revenue or margin data.

The reported indirect holding also matters because it shows Sarowitz still has a large economic position beyond the direct shares sold here. The filing itself therefore reads as a limited signal on conviction, not a clean change in the investment case.

Stock perps: every US stock that trades as a perpetual future, by leverage, live

What's next

Paylocity's next quarterly report is the next scheduled update that can move the broader case. Results that show continued client gains and steadier margins would strengthen it, while margin pressure would weaken it.

Until that report, this Form 4 mainly serves as the reference point for Sarowitz's stake and the prearranged sale. A report that shows the platform still adding clients and holding margins would support the case.

More from OptimistFi

From OptimistFi Perps

Sources

  • SEC Form 4 — Insider sale filing for Steven I. Sarowitz filed 2026-10-21.

Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Paylocity Holding Corp: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/PCTY

See what would break the Paylocity Holding Corp thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.

Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.

The full Paylocity Holding Corp investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Paylocity Holding Corp thesis page.

Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.