Equifax (NYSE: EFX) cuts revenue outlook after 10% third-quarter growth

by · The Markets Daily

What happened

Equifax Inc. (NYSE: EFX) reported third-quarter revenue of $1.69 billion, up 10%, and set full-year 2026 guidance at a $6.66 billion midpoint. Net income attributable to Equifax rose to $211.7 million from $160.2 million a year earlier, and adjusted EPS rose to $2.26 from $2.04.

Operating income rose to $355.3 million from $264.3 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $560.2 million, up from $504.8 million. Equifax also returned $158 million to shareholders through repurchases and quarterly dividends.

Key numbers

MetricLatestChangeSource
Third-quarter revenue$1.69 billionfrom $1.54 billion, +10%SEC 8-K
Net income attributable to Equifax$211.7 millionfrom $160.2 million, +51.5 millionSEC 8-K
Adjusted EPS$2.26from $2.04, +$0.22SEC 8-K
Adjusted EBITDA margin33.1%from 32.7%, +0.4 percentage pointsSEC 8-K
Full-year 2026 revenue guidance midpoint$6.66 billionSEC 8-K
Cash returned to shareholders$158 millionSEC 8-K

Read more: Equifax (EFX) stock analysis and investment case

Why it matters

Revenue rose by $147.6 million from $1.54 billion a year earlier. That shows the business kept growing even as the mortgage backdrop weakened. Diversified Markets revenue rose 8%, Workforce Solutions revenue rose 7%, USIS revenue rose 13%, and International revenue rose 9%.

U.S. Mortgage revenue rose 15%, and USIS Mortgage revenue rose 28%, despite the weaker market. Workforce Solutions Mortgage revenue was about flat. The company said new product innovation delivered a record over 17% new product Vitality Index, and it continues to deploy EFX.AI toward a $150 million AI productivity goal.

Adjusted EBITDA margin improved to 33.1% from 32.7%. Adjusted EPS guidance is $8.50 a share at midpoint, down $0.04 and still within the prior range. OptimistFi's case is that Equifax can compound value if proprietary data stays embedded in lending and employer workflows. This filing shows the company is still turning that data advantage into cash.

The much weaker U.S. mortgage market is expected to continue through the rest of 2026, and Equifax cut the revenue midpoint because of that pressure.

Stock perps: every US stock that trades as a perpetual future, by leverage, live

What's next

Equifax will host a conference call on October 20, 2026 at 8 30 a.m. (ET) via a live audio webcast. The webcast and related presentation materials will be available on Equifax's investor relations site, and the replay will follow shortly after the call.

That call is the next dated check on whether management still sees the mortgage drag running through year-end and whether the $6.66 billion revenue midpoint still holds. A steadier update would support the case, while another cut would weaken it.

More from OptimistFi

From OptimistFi Perps

Sources

  • SEC 8-K — Equifax third-quarter 2026 earnings release, financial statements and guidance.
  • SEC filing

Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Equifax Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/EFX

See what would break the Equifax Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.

Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.

The full Equifax Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Equifax Inc. thesis page.

Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.