HOA board hires management company
[…] There are associations where either their covenants, conditions and restrictions or bylaws allow the board to take action without a meeting with some percentage, usually a majority, but I have seen cases where it must be unanimous, as long as there is written consent by the directors.

You refer to NRS 82.271 (2), which states the following: Unless otherwise restricted by the articles or bylaws, any action required or permitted to be taken at any meeting of the board of directors or the delegates, or of any committee thereof may be taken without a meeting if, before or after the action, a written consent thereto is signed by a majority of the board of directors or the delegates or of such committee. If the vote of a different proportion of the directors or delegates is required for an action, then the different proportion of written consents is required.

In your case, the board did vote to allow the one board member to make purchases or services up to $500. This is not unusual.