Ramayana crosses $2.5 million in overseas advance bookings, overtakes India numbers. (Photo credit: Movie still)

Ramayana's overseas box-office charge beats India pre-sales, crosses Rs 24 crore

Ramayana: Part One has recorded $2.58 million (Rs 24.5 crore) overseas and Rs 15.56 crore gross in Indian advance bookings. North America and the Hindi version lead their respective pre-sales markets.

by · India Today

In Short

  • Ramayana: Part One crosses $2.58 million in overseas advance bookings
  • North America leads with $1.91 million in international sales
  • India advance bookings hit Rs 15.56 crore gross, Hindi dominates

Ranbir Kapoor's Ramayana: Part One is witnessing a slower-than-expected start to advance bookings in India, even as overseas pre-sales are nearing the Rs 25-crore mark in India. The film has recorded $2.58 million (approximately Rs 24.5 crore) in international advance bookings, outpacing India's Rs 15.56 crore by around Rs 6.4 crore, according to trade website Sacnilk.

North America is driving the overseas momentum, accounting for $1.91 million, or nearly 74 per cent of international pre-sales, with seven days to go before the film's November 5 release.

The international advance booking figure stands at $2.58 million, marking an increase of $391,700 over the previous day's tally. At the same time, the film has sold approximately 2.97 lakh tickets across 6,382 shows in 191 Indian cities. Its domestic pre-sales total includes blocked seats; without those seats, the collection stands at Rs 12.77 crore.

The overseas numbers underline the interest building around Nitesh Tiwari's adaptation of the Indian epic ahead of its worldwide theatrical release. While India remains a crucial market for the film, advance sales across international territories have already crossed the $2.5-million mark.

Ramayana overseas advance bookings: North America leads

North America accounts for the largest share of Ramayana's international advance bookings, contributing $1.91 million of the total $2.58 million. The region's contribution places it well ahead of other overseas markets tracked by Sacnilk.

The UK and Ireland follow with $268,800, while Australia and New Zealand have recorded $248,300. Germany has contributed $86,400, with other international markets accounting for another $62,800.

The overseas advance booking breakdown is as follows:

Overseas marketAdvance bookings
North America$1.91 million
UK and Ireland$268,800
Australia and New Zealand$248,300
Germany$86,400
Other markets$62,800
Total$2.58 million

North America's lead is particularly significant as the film builds towards its theatrical debut. The overseas advance sales, however, remain an early indicator of demand and do not by themselves establish how the film will perform once it opens in cinemas.

Ramayana India advance booking: Hindi leads

In India, Ramayana has recorded Rs 15.56 crore in gross advance bookings, including blocked seats. The figure drops to Rs 12.77 crore when blocked seats are excluded. Around 2.97 lakh tickets have been booked across 6,382 shows in 191 cities.

The Hindi version accounts for the overwhelming majority of domestic pre-sales, contributing Rs 13.06 crore, or approximately 84 per cent of the total. The Kannada version has collected Rs 2.04 crore, while the Telugu version has recorded Rs 46.38 lakh.

The language-wise advance booking figures are:

LanguageAdvance booking collection
HindiRs 13.06 crore
KannadaRs 2.04 crore
TeluguRs 46.38 lakh

The Hindi version's lead reflects its dominant share of the film's current domestic advance sales. Kannada bookings have also crossed Rs 2 crore, while Telugu pre-sales remain comparatively modest at this stage.

Delhi-NCR, Bengaluru lead Indian advance sales

Among Indian cities, the National Capital Region (NCR) is ahead with Rs 2.87 crore in advance bookings. Bengaluru follows with Rs 2.45 crore, while Mumbai has recorded Rs 2.16 crore.

Hyderabad has contributed Rs 83.14 lakh, and Pune stands at Rs 64.03 lakh. These figures show that advance demand is spread across several major markets, even as the Hindi version accounts for the bulk of the overall domestic total.

With seven days remaining before release, the booking figures could change as more shows and seats become available. The next phase of advance sales will offer a clearer picture of whether domestic demand gathers pace to match the early momentum seen overseas.

About Ramayana: Part One

Directed by Nitesh Tiwari and produced by Namit Malhotra, Ramayana: Part One is the first instalment of a planned two-part adaptation of the Indian epic. Ranbir Kapoor plays Lord Rama, Sai Pallavi portrays Sita, and Yash essays Ravana. The cast also includes Sunny Deol as Hanuman and Ravie Dubey as Lakshman.

The film is scheduled to release worldwide in theatres on November 5, with paid premieres on November 4.

- Ends