Scooter Exports H1 FY2027 – Dio, Navi, Ntorq, RayZR, Xoom, Burgman, Access, Jupiter, Activa, iQube, Chetak

by · RushLane
Honda Dio

India’s scooter exports grew 34.95% during April–September 2026, with Honda Dio and Navi together accounting for more than half of overseas shipments.

After taking a look at motorcycle exports in H1 FY 2027, let us now take a look at scooter exports from India. Total scooter exports reached 4,35,363 units in the first half of FY2027, up 34.95% from 3,22,606 units in April–September 2025. The segment added 1,12,757 units year-on-year, with Honda Dio delivering the largest absolute increase.

Dio Crosses 1.23 Lakh, Navi Holds Second

Honda Dio led with 1,23,104 units, growing 58.07% over 77,877 units a year earlier. It added 45,227 units, accounting for approximately 40% of the net increase in scooter exports. Dio’s share of total shipments stood at 28.28%. Honda Navi followed with 1,04,032 units, up 7.03% from 97,200 units. Its share stood at 23.90%, taking the combined contribution of Dio and Navi to 52.18%.

NoScooter ExportsH1 FY 27H1 FY 26Diff
1Dio1,23,10477,87745,227
2Navi1,04,03297,2006,832
3Ntorq50,74453,138-2,394
4RayZR41,42231,7769,646
5Xoom23,79112,93810,853
6Burgman18,71619,321-605
7Access14,8076,7398,068
8Jupiter14,1102,16411,946
9Activa10,6593,9006,759
10iQube7,7622,2705,492
11Chetak5,4592105,249
12Avenis4,5564,144412
13Vespa3,5242,739785
14SXR 503,0723,120-48
15Rizta2,5021232,379
16Orbiter2,39202,392
17Ather 4502,2711,653618
18Aprilia90288517
19Fascino480541-61
20Vida3519342
21Aerox29760237
22Indie1970197
23Nexus98197
24Magnus65164
25Reo46046
26Activa E303
27e-Access101
28Pleasure0960-960
29Maestro0811-811
30BMW EV026-26
–Total4,35,3633,22,6061,12,757

The export rankings contrast with the domestic market, where Activa leads scooter sales. Activa occupied ninth position in exports, although its overseas volumes grew substantially during the period.

Ntorq Declines, RayZR And Xoom Gain

TVS Ntorq ranked third with 50,744 units, down 4.51% from 53,138 units. Despite the decline, it retained an 11.66% share of scooter exports. Yamaha RayZR followed with 41,422 units, growing 30.36%. Hero Xoom completed the top five with 23,791 units, up 83.88%, adding 10,853 units over the corresponding period last year.

Scooter Exports H1 FY 2027

Suzuki Burgman ranked sixth with 18,716 units, a decline of 3.13%. Access, however, more than doubled its shipments, growing 119.72% to 14,807 units from 6,739 units. TVS Jupiter recorded one of the strongest increases among the higher-volume entries. Exports reached 14,110 units, up 552.03% from 2,164 units. The increase of 11,946 units was the second-largest absolute gain after Dio.

Honda Activa followed with 10,659 units, growing 173.31% over 3,900 units. TVS iQube completed the top ten with 7,762 units, up 241.94% from 2,270 units. Together, these gains helped offset declines for Ntorq and Burgman while broadening the contribution from models below the leading export names.

Scooter Exports H1 FY 2027

Electric Scooter Shipments Expand

Bajaj Chetak exports rose to 5,459 units from 210 units, an increase of 5,249 units. Ather Rizta reached 2,502 units, compared with 123 units a year earlier, while TVS Orbiter contributed 2,392 units with no corresponding year-earlier shipments. Ather 450 exports increased 37.39% to 2,271 units. Vida recorded 351 units, up from nine units, while River Indie contributed 197 units.

Other electric entries included Nexus at 98 units, Magnus at 65 units and Reo at 46 units. Activa E and e-Access recorded three units and one unit, respectively. Suzuki Avenis grew 9.94% to 4,556 units, while Vespa increased 28.66% to 3,524 units. SXR 50 declined 1.54% to 3,072 units. Aprilia recorded 902 units, up 1.92%, while Yamaha Fascino fell 11.28% to 480 units. Aerox grew to 297 units from 60 units.

2W Exports H1 FY 2027

Scooters Account For 13.57% Of Two-Wheeler Exports

India’s total two-wheeler exports stood at 32,07,357 units in H1 FY2027, up 31.86%. Scooters contributed 13.57% of these shipments and grew slightly faster than motorcycles, which increased 31.83% to 27,64,662 units. Motorcycles remained dominant with an 86.20% share, while mopeds contributed 0.23%. Within scooters, Dio and Navi continued to anchor volumes, supported by rising shipments of RayZR, Xoom, Jupiter and an expanding group of electric offerings.