Top 30 Car Exports Sep 2026 – Jimny, Fronx, Dzire, Verna, i10, Swift, Aura, Virtus

by · RushLane
India-made Jimny at the Mount Fuji

Maruti occupied the top three export positions, with Jimny ahead of Fronx and Dzire. The top 30 models recorded growth despite a decline in India’s overall car exports.

Total car exports from India in Sep 2026 stood at 85,815 units, down 2.22% from 87,762 units in September 2025. However, shipments recovered 25.77% compared to August’s 68,230 units. The top 30 models together accounted for 83,104 units, growing 8.53% over 76,573 units a year earlier. Their contribution reached 96.84% of total exports.

Top 30 Car Exports Sep 2026

Jimny topped the export charts with 9,124 units, growing 46.81% over 6,215 units in September 2025. Fronx secured second position with 8,771 units, although shipments declined 24.22% from 11,575 units. Jimny finished ahead by just 353 units.

NoTop 30 Car ExportsSep-26Sep-25Diff
1Jimny9,1246,2152,909
2Fronx8,77111,575-2,804
3Dzire8,4303,5234,907
4Verna6,5966,082514
5i10 NIOS5,9455,151794
6Swift4,5306,818-2,288
7Aura4,3764,633-257
8Virtus3,6532,5151,138
9Ertiga3,5254143,111
10Sunny3,3194,494-1,175
11Hyryder3,1693,981-812
12Magnite2,9804,373-1,393
13Celerio2,8841,2881,596
14Victoris2,54512,544
15Venue1,8484091,439
16Elevate1,3711,34031
17eVitara1,3373,088-1,751
18Alto1,255477778
19City1,0571,333-276
20Sonet8821,529-647
21Carens801584217
22Seltos772493279
23i2066559867
24Eeco530780-250
25Alcazar5161,035-519
26Grand Vitara4991,095-596
27Creta469194275
28Triber457782-325
29Kiger417728-311
30Taigun3811,045-664
–Total Top 3083,10476,5736,531
–Total Car Exports From India85,81587,762-1,947

Dzire ranked third with 8,430 units, registering growth of 139.28% over 3,523 units a year earlier. Its increase of 4,907 units was the largest absolute gain among the models listed. Together, Jimny, Fronx and Dzire contributed 26,325 units, or approximately 30.68% of total car exports during September.

Hyundai Verna And Grand i10 Nios Complete Top Five

Hyundai Verna ranked fourth with 6,596 units, growing 8.45% from 6,082 units. Grand i10 Nios followed with 5,945 units, an increase of 15.41%. Maruti Swift took sixth position with 4,530 units, down 33.56% from 6,818 units. Hyundai Aura followed with 4,376 units, declining 5.55%.

Top 30 Car Exports Sep 2026

Volkswagen Virtus recorded 3,653 units, up 45.25%, while Ertiga registered a sharp increase to 3,525 units from just 414 units. Its 751.45% growth came against a low year-earlier base. Nissan Sunny completed the top 10 with 3,319 units, down 26.15% from 4,494 units. Maruti accounted for five models in the top 10, Hyundai three, and Volkswagen and Nissan one each.

Celerio And Venue Grow, Hyryder And Magnite Decline

Toyota Hyryder ranked 11th with 3,169 units, declining 20.40%. Nissan Magnite followed with 2,980 units, down 31.85%. Celerio recorded 2,884 units, more than doubling its year-earlier tally of 1,288 units. Victoris contributed 2,545 units.

India Car Sales Sep 2026 – Domestic and Exports

Hyundai Venue exports rose 351.83% to 1,848 units from 409 units. Honda Elevate remained relatively steady at 1,371 units, growing 2.31%. Maruti eVitara recorded 1,337 units, declining 56.70% from 3,088 units. Alto moved in the opposite direction, growing 163.10% to 1,255 units. Honda City registered 1,057 units, down 20.71%.

Kia Models Show Mixed Results

Kia Sonet ranked 20th with 882 units, down 42.32%. Carens and Seltos performed better, growing 37.16% and 56.59% to 801 units and 772 units, respectively. Hyundai i20 recorded 665 units, up 11.20%, while Maruti Eeco declined 32.05% to 530 units. Alcazar shipments fell 50.14% to 516 units, and Grand Vitara declined 54.43% to 499 units.

Creta grew 141.75% to 469 units, albeit from a low base of 194 units. Renault Triber and Kiger recorded 457 units and 417 units, falling 41.56% and 42.72%, respectively. Volkswagen Taigun completed the top 30 with 381 units, down 63.54%.