Top 10 Two Wheelers Sep 2026 – Splendor, Activa, Shine, Jupiter, Pulsar, Access, Apache

by · RushLane
Hero Splendor Plus – Akash Verma

Splendor crossed 4.31 lakh units, while Activa grew 48.19% in September. India’s domestic two-wheeler sales reached 24.63 lakh units, with scooters driving most of the YoY increase.

India’s two-wheeler market recorded domestic sales of 24,63,103 units in September 2026, up 13.50% from 21,70,100 units a year earlier. Volumes also increased 21.05% over August 2026, when domestic sales stood at 20,34,698 units.

The top 10 two-wheelers together contributed 16,14,472 units, compared with 14,41,876 units in September 2025. This represented growth of 11.97%, with seven of the ten entries recording higher sales. Hero Splendor retained first place, followed by Honda Activa and Shine.

NoTop 10 2WsSep-26Sep-25
1Splendor4,31,2793,83,383
2Activa3,52,2712,37,716
3Shine1,89,9411,85,059
4Jupiter1,54,7251,42,116
5Pulsar1,36,3131,55,798
6HF Deluxe1,14,0641,18,043
7Access71,92872,238
8Apache61,14853,326
9TVS XL55,51753,748
10Classic 35047,28640,449
–Total16,14,47214,41,876

Top 10 Two Wheelers September 2026

Hero Splendor led with 4,31,279 units, growing 12.49% from 3,83,383 units in September 2025. It added 47,896 units and accounted for 26.71% of the combined top 10 volumes. Honda Activa delivered the largest volume increase and fastest percentage growth in the list. Sales reached 3,52,271 units, up 48.19% from 2,37,716 units. Its gain of 1,14,555 units accounted for approximately two-thirds of the top 10’s net increase.

Honda Shine ranked third with 1,89,941 units, posting comparatively modest growth of 2.64% over 1,85,059 units a year earlier. TVS Jupiter followed with 1,54,725 units, up 8.87% from 1,42,116 units. Bajaj Pulsar completed the top five with 1,36,313 units. Sales declined 12.51% from 1,55,798 units, translating into a reduction of 19,485 units—the largest decline among the top 10.

Top 10 Two Wheelers Sep 2026

Apache And Classic 350 Post Double-Digit Growth

Hero HF Deluxe ranked sixth with 1,14,064 units, down 3.37% from 1,18,043 units. Suzuki Access followed with 71,928 units, remaining almost flat with a marginal decline of 0.43% against 72,238 units a year earlier.

TVS Apache recorded 61,148 units, growing 14.67% from 53,326 units. TVS XL followed with 55,517 units, up 3.29%, while Royal Enfield Classic 350 rounded off the list with 47,286 units. Classic 350 sales increased 16.90% over September 2025’s 40,449 units.

Two Wheeler Sales Sep 2026 – YoY

Scooters Drive Domestic Market Growth

Motorcycles remained the largest domestic category, recording 14,12,010 units in September 2026. However, growth was limited to 2.79% YoY, compared with a much stronger 34.07% increase for scooters. Moped sales reached 55,517 units, growing 3.29% YoY.

Domestic scooter sales reached 9,95,576 units (highest ever), adding 2,52,974 units over September 2025. Scooters therefore contributed approximately 86% of the domestic market’s overall YoY volume increase. Their share of September sales stood at 40.42%, while motorcycles accounted for 57.33%. Compared with August, all three categories improved, with motorcycles up 24.62%, scooters up 16.34% and mopeds up 20.86%.

Two Wheeler Sales Sep 2026 – MoM

September Exports Rise 26.83%

Two-wheeler exports stood at 5,44,797 units in September, up 26.83% from 4,29,562 units a year earlier. Motorcycles contributed 4,65,163 units, growing 24.42%, while scooter exports rose 41.27% to 76,370 units. Moped exports increased to 3,264 units. Exports nevertheless declined 1.89% compared with August 2026, owing to lower motorcycle shipments. Including domestic sales and exports, total two-wheeler volumes reached 30,07,900 units, up 15.70% YoY and 16.14% MoM.

Q3 CY2026 Domestic Sales Cross 64 Lakh

During July–September 2026, domestic two-wheeler sales reached 64,21,284 units, growing 15.05% over 55,81,174 units in Q3 CY2025. Motorcycles contributed 36,19,853 units, up 7.40%, while scooters grew 27.44% to 26,49,481 units. Mopeds recorded 1,51,950 units, an increase of 15.44%. Scooters accounted for 41.26% of quarterly domestic sales and remained the biggest contributor to the increase in volumes.

Two Wheeler Sales Q3 2026 – YoY

Quarterly exports rose 27.70% to 16,54,347 units, led by motorcycle shipments of 14,31,501 units. Scooter exports increased 22.29% to 2,17,620 units, while moped exports declined 44.42% to 5,226 units. Combined domestic and export volumes stood at 80,75,631 units for Q3 CY2026, up 17.44% from 68,76,642 units. Strong scooter growth at home and higher motorcycle exports were the main contributors to the quarterly expansion.